Lives changing and communities growing by care through Jesus Christ Lives changing and communities growing by care through Jesus Christ

Privacy Policy

ANGLICARE DIOCESE OF SYDNEY – PRIVACY POLICY - GENERAL

ANGLICARE is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us remains secure and that you are aware of what information is held and your rights.

Information you provide

When you become a: 

 You are generally asked to provide us with your name and contact details as well as other information. Under the Privacy Act 1988 information which can identify you is known as personal information. Besides personal information, some specific information about you which may include your racial or ethnic origin, religious belief or affiliation, criminal record or health information is known as sensitive information.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your express consent unless required by law. Obviously in our health service areas, such as aged services, the collection of sensitive information will take place so that your needs are properly understood.

Unless prevented by legislation, you can check the information we hold on you by contacting the relevant Program Manager. That information will generally be made available by allowing you the opportunity to read the details we hold at an ANGLICARE site with ANGLICARE staff present if appropriate. To make such a request you should contact the Program Manager and allow at least five (5) working days to arrange access.

If you find any inaccuracies in the information please let our relevant Program Manager know.

How we use information

ANGLICARE uses the information you give to us for the purposes of: 

Your personal information is not disclosed to third parties without your express consent or unless required by law.

We may use the information for internal reviews and analysis and may also use it to produce certain consolidated statistics about our services. However, we will not disclose your individual information nor sell, trade or rent that information for any purpose.

If we need to disclose any information to conform with any laws or legal process we will inform you what information has been disclosed and to whom (unless informing you is precluded by legislation), so that you can take necessary action.

Consent

By giving your personal information and sensitive information you are consenting to our use of this information in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy. If at any time we change the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website (www.anglicare.org.au) so that you are kept fully informed.

 

ANGLICARE NSW – PRIVACY POLICY (2001) - DONORS


ANGLICARE is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us remains secure
and that you are aware of what information is held and your rights.
Information you provide

When you become a donor you are generally asked to provide us with your name and contact
details. This is information which can identify you, and under the Privacy Amendment (Private
Sector) Act 2000 is known as personal information. The Act also refers to certain information
which is known as sensitive information, however, we do not collect or hold any sensitive
information about our donors.

We take very seriously the need to keep all information we hold on you secure, so all written
materials containing your details are stored in secure areas and computer records can only be
accessed by authorised staff. We are also members of the Fundraising Institute of Australia and
operate in accordance with the Institute’s Code of Conduct.

You are welcome to see what information we hold on you as we want to make certain that your
information is accurate and kept up-to-date. All you have to do is ring or write to:

The Fundraising Manager
ANGLICARE
PO Box 427
PARRAMATTA, NSW, 2124

(02) 9895 8000

Please allow at least five (5) working days to arrange access.
If you find any inaccuracies in the information please let our Fundraising Manager know.

How we use information

ANGLICARE uses the information you give to us for the purposes of processing donations,
fundraising and keeping a record of the history of donations from our donors.
When we write to you seeking your support we are trying to raise public awareness of our
programs and their needs. This is why we often send information on particular areas of need.
Please remember, however, that you are under no obligation to respond unless you are able to or
you would like to. If you want, you can also ask us to not contact you any more.

We may use the information for internal reviews and analysis and may also use it to produce
certain consolidated statistics about our donors. Sometimes we will also use consultants to
provide us with expert advice on research and analysis. We also use third party providers, such as
mailing houses, for mailing or contact purposes as they provide specialist service that we cannot
undertake in the distribution of our material. We will only use consultants who have proper
privacy protection practices. We will not otherwise disclose your individual information nor sell,
trade or rent that information for any purpose.

Receipts

When you send a donation and give your name and contact details we will send you a receipt for
taxation purposes. If, however, you make a donation without providing your name and contact
details then we will not be able to do this. We keep all donation details for seven years as
required by law, and after this they are securely destroyed.

Consent

By giving your personal information you are consenting to our use of this information in
accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy. If at any time we change the
Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website (www.anglicare.org.au) so that you are
kept fully informed.

Thank you for your support